Introduction

Government Cloud is a cloud platform which provide free cloud infrastructure facilities to the government bodies. GCloud provides the tools and technologies to abstract the underlying infrastructure in an easy and standardized consumption model. GCloud manages virtual and physical Compute, Network and Storage technologies. It provides APIs and tools to access these resources in an agile and programmatic manner. This standardized abstraction helps prevent users from being locked into a specific technology or tool. 

Getting Access to GCloud

Department of Information Technology (DoIT) is a cloud service provider. For your case, it may be your upper organization. You have to write a letter to the DoIT or your service provider requesting to create the account of GCloud. In that letter, you have to clearly mention the following points:

Organization Name: User Name: Email ID: Resource Allocation: Organization Stamp:

Organization Name is defined as the name of organization which owns the GCloud account. 

User Name is defined as the full Name of responsible person who uses cloud. This user is the organization admin and has full access of all the features provided by GCloud.

Email ID is defined as the email of the user or organization which is associated with this account. Email must be authentic and appropriate. DoIT uses this email address to communicate with your organization. Notification of services of GCloud is send to this email. This email is also used to recover the password of GCloud in case of forget password. So, this email id must be secure and confidential.

Resource Allocation is defined as the resource required at initial stage. Resource means number of vCPU (in core), RAM (GB), Storage (GB), No. of Private IP Pool, No. of Public IP. Later, you have to request these resource by filling resource request form from quota section once you get GCloud account.

Organization Stamp defined as the Stamp of Organization.

To get Government Cloud request form please click on following GCloud Administrator Form

 After getting the request letter, DoIT sends you the username and password to your email ID. You can use this credential to login GCloud account.

Login portal: http://portal.GCloud.gov.np or

Click Here https://portal.gcloud.gov.np

Details of Government Cloud Users

S.N.

Name of Organization

1

Office of Prime Minister and Council of Ministers, Kathmandu

2

Ministry of Home Affairs,Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

3

Ministry of Finance (MoF),Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

4

Ministry of Communication and Information Technology (MoCIT), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

5

Ministry of Federal Affairs and Local Development(MoFALD), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

6

Ministry of Education(MoE), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

7

Ministry of Cooperatives and Poverty Aleviation(MoCPA), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

8

Ministry of Culture Tourism and Civil Aviation, Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

9

Ministry of Health(MoH), Ramshah Path, Kathmandu

10

Ministry of Urban Development(MoUD), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

11

Ministry of Energy, Water Resource Irrigation(MoEWRI), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

12

Office of the Chief Minister and Council Ministers province no. 1, Biratnagar, Nepal

13

Office of the Chief Minister and Council Ministers province no. 2, Janakpur, Nepal

14

Office of the Chief Minister and Council Ministers province no. 3,  Hetauda

15

Office of the Chief Minister and Council Ministers province no. 5,  Butwal ,Rupandehi

16

Office of the Chief Minister and Council Ministers province no. 6,  Birendranagar,Surkhet

17

Office of the Chief Minister and Council Ministers province no. 7, Dhangadhi, Kailali

18

Ministry of Economic Affair and Planning Province no. 3, Hetauda

19

Ministry of Internal Affair and Law, Karnali Province, Surkhet

20

Ministry of Economic Affair and Planning, Dhangadhi, Kailali

21

Ministry of Physical Infrastructure Development, Hetauda

22

Ministry of Internal Affair and Law, Dhangadhi, Kailali

23

Ministry of land management Agriculture & Cooperative, Sudurpashchim Province

24

Commission for the Investigation of Abuse of Authority(CIAA),Tangal, Kathmandu

25

National Information Commission(NIC),Baneshwor, Kathmandu

26

National Women Commission(NWC), Bhadarkali Plaza,Kathmandu

27

Language Commission, Kathmandu

28

Election Commission Nepal, Kantipath, Kathmandu

29

National Natural Resources and Fiscal Commission(NNRFC), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

30

National Recontruction Authority(NRA), Sinhadurbar, Kathmandu

31

Central Bureau of Statistics(CBS), Thapathali, Kathmandu

32

Secretariat of State Assembly, Pradesh-5, Butwal

33

Department of Education, Sanothimi,Bhaktapur

 34

Department of Tourism(DoT), Bhrikutimandap, Kathmandu

35

Department of Information Technology(DoIT), Thapagaun, Kathmandu

36

Department of Industry(DoI), Tripureshwor, Kathmandu

37

Department of Cottage and Small Industries(DCSI), Tripureshwor, Kathmandu

 38

Department of Labour(DoL), Minbhawan, Kathmandu

39

Department of Survey(DoS), Minbhawan, Kathmandu

40

Department of Civil Registration(DoCR), Babarmahal, Kathmandu

41

Department of Money Laundering & investigation(DMLI), Pulchowk, Lalitpur

42

Department of Revenue Investigation(DRI), Hariharbhawan, Lalitpur

43

Department of Customes, Tirpureshwar, Kathmandu

44

Department of Electricity Development, Kathmandu

45

Department of Health Services, Teku, Kathmandu

46

Department of Ayurveda and Alternative Medicine, Teku, Kathmandu

47

Department of Railways,Bisalnagar, Kathmandu

48

Department of Transportment Management(DoTM), Kathmandu 

49

Department of Information and Broadcasting, Kathmandu

50

Nepal Telecommunications Authority(NTA), Kamaladi, Kathmandu

51

Office of Controller of Certification(OCC), Anamnagar, Kathmandu

52

Financial Comptroller General Office(FCGO), Anamnagar, Kathmandu

53

Nepal Police(Nepal Tourist Police), Naxel, Kathmandu

54

Nepal Health Research Council(NHRC), Ramshah Path, Kathmandu

55

Nepal Health Professional Council(NHPC), Basbari Kathmandu

56

National Health Education, Information and Communication Center, Teku, Kathmandu

57

Project for Agriculture Commercialization and Trade, Maharajgunj, kathmandu

58

National Museum, Chhauni, Kathmandu

59

National Exam Board, Sanothimi, Bhaktapur

60

Nepal National Library, Lalitpur

61

Office of Communication Registrar office, Province 3 Hetauda

62

District Administration Office, Illam

63

Province Public Service Commission, Province-2, Janakpurdham

64

Transport Management Directorate,Province-1, Itahari

65

Kathmandu Metropolitan City(KMC), Baghdurbar, Kathmandu

66

Birgunj Metropolitan City, Birgunj

67

Lalitpur Metropolitan City, Lalitpur

68

Bharatpur Metropolitan City, Bharatpur, Chitwan

69

Butwal Sub Metrolpolitan City, Butwal, Rupandehi

70

Dhangadi Sub Metrolpolitan City,Dhangadi,  Kailali

71

Dharan Sub Metropolitan City, Dharan

72

Hetauda Sub Metropolitan City, Hetauda

73

Itahari Sub Metropolitan City, Itahari, Sunsari

74

JeetpurSimara Sub Metropolitan City, Jeetpur, Bara

75

Ghorahi Sub Metropolitan City, Ghorahi, Dang

76

Suryodaya Municipality, Fikkal , Ilam

77

Shivasatakshi Municaplity , Shivasatakshimun, Jhapa

78

Kirtipur Municipality Office, Devdhoka, Kirtipur

79

Chautra Sangachowkgadi Municipality, Sindhupalchowk

80

Madhyapur Thimi Municipality, Madhyapur Thimi ,Bhaktapur

81

Ulabari Municipality, Urlabari, Morang

82

Kushma Municipality, Kushma, Parbat

83

Arjundhara Municipality, Jhapa

84

Ramgram Municipality, Nawalparasi

85

 Lamkichuha Municipality, Bhalka, Kailali

86

Bardaghat Municipality, Nawalparasi

87

Vyas Municipality,Damauli, Tanahun

88

Godawari Municipality, Kailali

89

Bheemdatta Municipality, Kanchanpur

90

Phidim Municipality, Phidim, Panchthar

91

Punarbas Municipality, Punarbas, Kanchanpur

92

Deumai Municipality, Mangalbare, Ilam

93

Sundarharaicha Municipality, Biratchowk , Morang

94

Kanakai Municipality, Mechinagar, Jhapa

95

Sanfebagar Municipality, sanfebagar, Achham

96

Barhabise Municipality, Barhabise, Sindhupalchok

97

Buddhabhumi Municipality, banganga, Kapilbastu

98

Musikot Municipality,Musikot, Rukum(West) 

99

Shivaraj Municipality,Chandruta, Kapilvastu

100

Krishnapur Municipality, Kanchanpur

101

Rapti  Municipality, Chitwan

102

Melamchi Municipality, Chitwan

103

Gauradaha Municipality, Jhapa

104

Gauriganga Municipality, Kailali

105

Tilottama Municipality, Rupandehi

106

Shuklaphanta Municipality, Kanchanpur

107

Nagarjun Municipality, Sitapaila, Kathmandu

108

Birtamode Municipality, Birtamode, Jhapa

109

Mahakali Municipality, Darchula

110

Solududhkanda Municipality, Sallei, Solukhumbo

111

Galyang Municipality, Syanga

112

Birendranagar Municipality, Birendranagar, Surkhet

113

Patan Municipality, Patan, Baitadi

114

Waling Municipality, Syangya

115

Shuklagandaki Municipality, Tanahun

116

Dudhauli Municipality, Sindhuli

117

Rangeli Municipality, Morang

118

Dullu Municipality, Dullu, Dailekh

119 Panauti Municipality, Panauti, Kavrepalanchowk
120 Harion Municipality, Sarlahi
121 Jaleshwar Municipality, Mahottari
122 Halesi Tuwachung Municipality, Khotang
123

Chainpur Municipality, Sankhuwasabha

124 Musikot Municipality, Gulmi
125 Khairahani Municipality, Chitwan
126 Dasharathchand Municipality, Baitadi
127

Jaimini Municipality, Baglung

128 Khandbari Municipality, Saukhawasabha
129 Nagrain Municipality, Dhanusha

130

Dhulikhel Municipality, Dhulikhel
131 Bhajani Municipality, Kailali
132 Saptakoshi Municipality, Saptari
133 Belauri Municipality, Kanchanpur
134 Barbardiya Municipality, jaynagar, Bardiya
135 Mai Municipality, Sitali, Ilam
136 Rajapur Municipality, Bardiya
137 Sunawarshi Municipality, Morang
138 Changunarayan Municipality, Bhaktapur
139 Beni Municipality, Magdi
140 Palungtar Municipality, Palungtar-5, Gorkha
141 Belaka Municipality, Udayapur
142

Annapurna Rural Municipality, Lumle, Kaski

143

Chulachuli Rural Municipality, Jamunabari, Ilam

144

Sarawal Rural Municipality, Sarawal, Nawalparasi

145

Bigu Rural Municipality, Laduk, Dolkha

146

Laljhadi Rural Municipality, Sankarpur, Kanchanpur

147

Mayadevi Rural Municipality, Siddharthanagar, Rupandehi

148

Gaurigunj Rural Municipality, Gaurigunj, Jhapa

149

Mellekh Rural Municipality, Achham

150

Madi Rural Municipality, Kaski

151

Helambu Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchok

152

Rishing Rural Municipality, Tanahun

153

Jugal Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchok

154

Machhapuchhre Rural Municipality, Lahachok,Kaski

155

Tamakoshi Rural Municipality, Japhe, Dolkha

156

Kathekhola Rural Municipality, Baglung

157

Gajuri Rural Municipality, Dhading

158

Haldibar Rural Municipality, Jhapa

159

Rapti Rural Municipality, Dang

160 Tatopani  Rural Municipality, Jumla
161

Omsatiya Rural Municipality, Rupandehi

162

Kerabari Rural Municipality, Morang

163 Arjunchaupari Rural Municipality, Syangja
164 Apihimal Rural Municipality, Darchula
165 Tibdikot Rural Municipality, Palpa
166 Rupa Rural Municipality, Kaski
167 Lisankha Pakhar Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchok
168 Khandadevi Rural Municipality,Makadum,Ramechhap
169 Shivapuri Rural Municipality, Nuwakot
170 Kamal Rural Municipality, Tapgachhi, Jhapa
171 Annapurna Rural Municipality, Baglung
172 Raghuganga Rural Municipality, Myagdi
173 Golanjor Rural Municipality, Sindhuli
174 Siranchowk Rural Municipality, Gorkha
175 Hariharpurgadhi Rural Municipality, Sindhuli
176 Shailung Rural Municipality, Dolakha
177 Shivanath Rural Municipality, Baitadi
178 Harinas Rural Municipality, Syangja
179

Kaligandaki Rural Municipality, Syangja

180 Khumba Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality, Nachipang, Solukhumbu
181

Hilihang Rural Municipality, Pachthar

182 Galchhi Rural Municipality, Humla
183

Baiteshwar Rural Municipality, Dolkha

184 Bethanchowk Rural Municipality, Kavre
185 Dungeshwor Rural Municipality, Dailekh
186 Jahada Rural Municipality, Morang
187 Gokulganga Rural Municipality, Ramechhap
188 Lekam Rural Municipality, Darchula
189 Bardagoriya Rural Muncipality, Kailali
190 Vyans Rural Municipality, Darchula
191 Doramba Rural Municipality, Ramechhap
192 Ichchhakamana Rural Muncipality, Chitwan
193 Chichila Rural Municipality, Sankhuwasabha
194 Biruwa Rural Municipality, Syangja
195 Tirmakhad Rural Municipality, Achham
196 Mansebung Rural Municipality, Ilam
197 Bareng Rural Municipality, Baglung
198 Social Security Fund, Babarmal, Kathmandu
199 Special Economic zone Development Committee(SEZ), Babarmahal, Kathmandu
200

Trade and Export Promotion Center, Pulchowk, Lalitpur

201

Solid Waste Management Technical Support Center(SWMTSC), Pulchowk, Lalitpur

202

Central Veterinary Hospital(CVH), Tripureshowr, Kathmandu

203

Deposit and Credit Guarantee Fund(DCGF), Tangal, Kathmandu

204 Central Child Welfare Board (CCWB), Harihar bhawan, Lalitpur
205 National Health Training Center, Teku, Kathmandu
206 Office of the Company Registrar, Tripureshwar
207 Press Council Nepal, Tilganga, Kathmandu
208 Nepal Nursing Council, Kathmandu
209 Nepal Scouts, Kathmandu
210 Terai Madesh Prosperity Program, Kathmandu
211 Food for education Project, Naxel, Kathmandu
212 Center for Agricultural Infrastructure Development and Machanization Promotion, Hariharbhawan, Lalitpur
213 Center for Education and Human Resourece Development, Bhaktapur
214 Problematic Cooperative Managment Committee, Anamnagar, Kathmandu
215 Centeral Level Project Implementation Unit(Building), Babarmahal, Kathmandu
216 Water Supply and Sanitation office, Division no5, Bagmati Province, Bhaktapur
217 Nepal Livestock Sector Innovation Project
218 Flight Safety Standards Department, Sinamangal, Kathmandu
219 Karmachari Sanchaya Kosh, Pulchowk, Lalitpur
220 Gorkhapatra Sansthan, Kathmandu
221 Rastriya Beema Sanstha, Ramshahpath, Kathmandu
222 Heath Training Center, Dahngadhi, Kailali
223 Citizen Investment Trust, Kathmandu
224 Nepal Sanskrit University, Dang
225 Agriculture and Forestry University, Rampur, Chitwan
226 Central Development of Environment Science-TU, Kritipur
227 Nepal Water Supply corporaion , Tripureshwor
  • G Cloud
    G Cloud

    G Cloud

    Government Cloud is a government cloud platform which provide free cloud infrastructure facilities to the government bodies. GCloud provides the tools and technologies to abstract the underlying infrastructure in an easy and standardized consumption model

  • E-Attendance
    E-Attendance

    E-Attendance

    E-Attendance is an online attendance system which helps to manage

  • IT Profiling
    IT Profiling

    IT Profiling

    IT Profiling gives information about different applications and software

  • E-Village
    E-Village

    E-Village

    E-Village means access of information technology to the rural level by development, extension and promotion of areas including public services (e-service), education, health, agriculture, tourism, and local development. The main purpose of this program is

  • Digital Content
    Digital Content

    Digital Content

    Digital content is any content that exists in the form of digital data.

  • Mobile Apps
    Mobile Apps

    Mobile Apps

    Mobile Applications

  • GEA
    GEA

    GEA

    To achieve the goals and objectives of the Government of Nepal Concept of the GEA implementation and egovernance rule of international practice it is recommended for the hardware when the GEA Technology, Information Management System Development Director

  • Training
    Training

    Training

    The major objective of the Training, Research and Development Section of Department of Information Technology (DoIT) is to provide training and capacity building programme as well as the cybercrime and cyber security awareness and training within the Gov

  • E-School
    E-School

    E-School

    E-School is a feature-rich collection application

  • Integrated IT Service Center
    Integrated IT Service Center

    Integrated IT Service Center

    Coming Soon